Blackman Mansfield Recruitment is committed to protecting an individual’s right to privacy and to full compliance with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy/Collection Statement explains some of these Principles and how they may apply to you.

 

Collecting Personal  Information

We only collect personal information that is necessary to deliver our services, including recruiting and consulting or information that is required for administration, invoicing and networking.

You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to Blackman Mansfield Recruitment.  However, without certain information from you, or where information provided is inaccurate or irrelevant, we may not be able to provide our services to you or may be limited in our ability to provide our services to you.

You have a right to access your personal  information . If you have any queries about the way our organisation handles your personal information, please contact us on 08 8463 1198.

 

How Will Your Information Be Used?

Clients

We use this information for the purposes of providing staff placement services and related purposes.  We may send clients information on networking events, industry news and related matters.  We use client information in order to provide a high level of services for all matters relating to staff placement.

Candidates and Referees

We use this information for seeking placements, for matching with our clients’ employment needs and for employment purposes, for reference checking to assist in the placement of candidates and for all purposes where information is needed for our clients.

 

Security of Personal Information

Blackman Mansfield Recruitment takes all reasonable steps to ensure personal information it holds is protected against misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access or disclosure.  We may hold personal information in either hard copy or electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises, accessible only by authorised staff.

 

Complaints 

All complaints will be taken seriously in accordance with the requirements of the National Privacy Principles and our legislative obligations.  Please direct any complaints to 08 8463 1198.

 

Links to Other Websites

The Blackman Mansfield website may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by third parties independent of Blackman Mansfield Recruitment. Those websites should contain their own privacy statements, and their owners or operators are responsible for informing you about their security and privacy practices. We are not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of such websites.

Engagement of our services will be seen as acceptance of Blackman Mansfield Recruitment’s Privacy Policy.